Wednesday, April 21

BTW IDK ROFL ETC ETC

"ONE in THREE teens texts
more than 100 messages a day
"

Surrie-uss-leee
So what? Is it because we're worried that txt msg shorthands like these will rot their brains?

JK TTYL BRB IDK
TY BTW TFN LOL

Every now and then, we hear from some angry blogger about how the advent of the cell phone robbed the next generation of proper grammar.

And I find this really funny, because this usually comes straight from the same demo of people who actively use all of these shorthands that were popular way before the advent of the txt msg.

FYI MIA TBA TGIF DIY PS
MYOB TBD ASAP TLC



So... let's see how well we all do at shorthand --
both shortcuts made popular by IM'ing and txt-ing... and also "older" business-y type shorthand...


The answers are posted at netlingo.com's website (click on the title to get to the answers)



Top 50 Popular
Text & Chat
Acronyms:

Top 50 Popular
Text Terms Used
in Business:

1. 2moro

2. 2nite

3. BRB

4. BTW

5. B4N

6. BCNU

7. BFF

8. CYA

9. DBEYR

10. DILLIGAS

11. FUD

12. FWIW

13. GR8

14. ILY

15. IMHO

16. IRL

17. ISO

18. J/K

19. L8R

20. LMAO

21. LOL

22. LYLAS

23. MHOTY

24. NIMBY

25. NP

26. NUB

27. OIC

28. OMG

29. OT

30. POV

31. RBTL

32. ROTFLMAO

33. RT

34. THX or TX or THKS

35. SH

36. SITD

37. SOL

38. STBY

39. SWAK

40. TFH

41. RTM or RTFM

42. TLC

43. TMI

44. TTYL

45. TYVM

46. VBG

47. WEG

48. WTF

49. WYWH

50. XOXO

1. AFAIC

2. ASAP

3. BHAG

4. BOHICA

5. CLM

6. CYA

7. DD

8. DQYDJ

9. DRIB

10. EOD

11. EOM

12. EOT

13. ESO

14. FRED

15. FUBAR

16. FYI

17. GMTA

18. HIOOC

19. IAITS

20. IANAL

21. KISS

22. LOPSOD

23. MOTD

24. MTFBWY

25. MYOB

26. NRN

27. NSFW

28. NWR

29. OTP

30. P&C

31. PDOMA

32. PEBCAK

33. PITA

34. QQ

35. RFD

36. RFP

37. SBUG

38. SME

39. SNAFU

40. SSDD

41. STD

42. SWAG

43. TBA

44. TBD

45. TWIMC

46. TIA

47. WIIFM

48. WOMBAT

49. WTG

50. YW

No comments:

Post a Comment